Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Sydney Buddhist Centre Vijayaloka Buddhist Retreat Centre
ABN
Address
24 Enmore Rd
Newtown NSW 2042
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1981
Last reported
9 March 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Sydney Buddhist Centre pursues it's aims through two venues: Sydney Buddhist Centre and Vijayaloka Retreat Centre. A the SBC, the charity conducts classes and courses in meditation and study of Buddhism. Classes include free drop-in classes for newcomers to meditation as well as regular meditation and discussion groups on a donation basis. Structured courses are both at introductory and further experienced levels, and have a fee charged at full and concession prices. Some of the activities are provided for trainees progressing toward ordination. At Vijayaloka Retreat Centre, the charitable association runs retreats over periods from weekends to three weeks in length, devoted to learning and practice in both meditation and Buddhism, as well as retreats for ordination trainees.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 9 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 9 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 29 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 8 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 29 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 11 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 29 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 3 May 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.