Overview

Charity details

Also known as
GG
ABN
Address
8a Hadenfeld Avenue The Incubator
Macquarie University NSW 2109
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2017
Last reported
7 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We sourced most needed furniture and white goods to help people recovering from homelessness, domestic violence, as well as refugees and youth at risk; to turn an empty rental into a home from which they can rebuild their lives. Requests delivered via caseworkers at agencies like Wesley Mission, Mission Au, Womens Community Shelters, Jesuit Refugee Services and so on, so that they may focus their resources on other vital support.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 7 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 7 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 8 June 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2018
Advancing social or public welfare 24 November 2017

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
24 November 2017 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.