Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Hear and Say WorldWide
Hear and Say Centre
Hear and Say
ABN
Address
29 Nathan Ave
Ashgrove QLD 4060
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
People with disabilities
Date established
1992
Last reported
31 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- We provided early intervention services to children who are deaf to help them to hear, listen and speak through early diagnosis / identification, advanced hearing technology and world-leading Listening and Spoken Language - Auditory Verbal Therapy programs. www.hearandsay.com.au - We delivered services from 5 centres across Queensland and via our tele-practice / Outreach program - We conducted research and training to ensure that our programs and outcomes remain world-leading and that our professionals are up to date with the latest in research and clinical practices -

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 4 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 4 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 20 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 20 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 1 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 12 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 12 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 23 September 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 September 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 3 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 3 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2018 Download
Governing Document 3 December 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.