Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ME/CFS Society of WA Inc
Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Society of WA Inc
ABN
Address
11b Aberdare Rd
Nedlands WA 6009
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Date established
1997
Last reported
31 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our charity provides support and information for those living with ME, CFS, and Lyme disease, as well as family members and the public. We promote research, and contribute to advocacy and awareness.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Information and support Diseases and conditions
Advocacy Diseases and conditions
Awareness Diseases and conditions
Peer support groups Diseases and conditions

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 30 March 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 February 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 31 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 1 May 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.