Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WOW INC
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People with disabilities
Unemployed persons
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2015
Last reported
25 February 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide education, counseling, we advocate for them to assist from welfare to work, we train and guide to ensure positive outcomes females who are at a disadvantage. We run free programs to empower females to change their lifestyle to ensure positive outcomes for them and their children.

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 25 February 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 21 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 21 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 23 January 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 December 2017
Advancing social or public welfare 2 October 2017

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 October 2017 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.