Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia
ABN
Address
L 3 39-41 Chandos St
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1996
Last reported
27 November 2018
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The principal activities of PCFA during the 2017/18 financial year were focused on reducing the impact of prostate cancer on Australian men, their partners, families and the wider community. We did this by Promoting and funding world leading innovative research into Prostate Cancer; Implementing awareness campaigns and education programs for the Australian community, health professionals, Government; and supporting men and their families affected by Prostate Cancer through evidence-based information and resources, support groups, and Prostate Cancer Specialist Nurses.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 6 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 6 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 11 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 11 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 4 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 4 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 7 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 7 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 November 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 12 January 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.