Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Operation Stitches
ABN
Address
3 Cranbrook Ct
Doncaster VIC 3108
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
2012
Last reported
16 April 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Charity work was carried out throughout the year on Collingwood public housing sector running a series of free programs and outreaches to promote community development

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Stitches Tutoring Club Primary education

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 16 April 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 16 April 2021
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 10 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 10 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 10 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 10 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 16 June 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 16 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 17 May 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 6 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 6 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 26 June 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 26 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 June 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 6 July 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.