Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Paws and Claws Kennels - Port Douglas; Paws and Claws Animal Care Centre Port Douglas
ABN
Address
6-8 Teamsters Cl
Craiglie QLD 4877
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1999
Last reported
21 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We found homes for unwanted dogs and cats. A second hand shop helped fund raise for the new shelter

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 28 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 28 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 24 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 10 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 10 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 April 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 5 October 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.