Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Noro Music Therapy
ABN
Address
Second Avenue Building E, Western Sydney University
Kingswood NSW 2747
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
1997
Last reported
29 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

NORO Music Therapy now assists over 1500 people a week through music therapy with clients facing a range of challenges including disabilities, developmental delays, behaviours, mental health challenges, neurological impairments and dementia.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Music Therapy Individual Sessions Art and music therapy

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 29 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 29 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 1 September 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 1 September 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 12 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 12 August 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 3 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 3 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 15 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 15 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 31 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 31 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 19 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 19 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 15 April 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 12 August 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.