Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Pet Guardians
ABN
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Financially disadvantaged people
Date established
2014
Last reported
6 March 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Sale of pharmaceutical products and services for the healing, servicing and betterment of animal health through the website made customers aware that they were not only helping their own pet, but were contributing towards the aim of the Charitable Trust in raising funds to subsidise or assist aged pensioner pet owners to provide the necessary veterinary care their animal may require. Refer link: https://www.petguardians.com.au/our-charity

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 6 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 6 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 2 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 2 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 6 March 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 28 May 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 26 May 2014
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 26 May 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
26 May 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.