Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Exodus Foundation
ABN
Address
180 Liverpool Rd
Ashfield NSW 2131
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Unemployed persons
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1977
Last reported
27 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Exodus Foundation provides real and direct assistance to address the cause and effect of homelessness; inter-generational poverty; and unemployability. The Foundation supports these needs through direct provision of assistance services like food, social welfare and educational support. Indeed, Rev. Bill Crews and his team have given over 3 million meals to the poor and homeless. We serve nutritious meals every single day. Rev. Bill Crews has been supporting the homeless and needy for over 30 years. Today the Foundation is acknowledged as a leading frontline charity. Rev. Crews and his team are passionate about making an immediate and tangible difference to the lives of those in need.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Provision of food/meals Food aid
Social Health and Wellbeing Basic and emergency aid
Case work and Counselling Mental health counselling
Healthcare Healthcare access

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 14 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 18 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 18 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 16 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 September 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 September 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 16 September 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 16 September 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 September 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 16 September 2014 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.