Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Youth Solutions
ABN
Address
Suite 13 Level 4 Macarthur Square Shopping Centre Gilchrist Drive
Campbelltown NSW 2560
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1988
Last reported
19 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Youth Solutions’ single and steadfast objective is to have a positive impact on the lives of young people and for them to remain safe, healthy and well. Our programs are designed to address a range of issues faced by marginalised and vulnerable young people in the local community. In 2018-19, the team delivered 207 drug and alcohol prevention workshops and engaged with 1936 young people through PEEP, DAIR, ARTucation and other related projects. Each workshop series was tailored to the specific needs of the young people, with time and effort put towards formative evaluation and planning. In 2018-19, Youth Solutions delivered the Drug and Alcohol Information and Resilience Skills (DAIR) project to 272 young people from 10 different educational institutions in South Western Sydney. The DAIR project addresses a range of topics related to drug and alcohol issues (including mental health, peer influence, support and referral, and effective communication) and continues to be Youth Solutions most frequently booked workshop series. Of the young people who participated in the project, 99% reported increased knowledge on how to be safe around alcohol and other drugs, and 98% reported increased knowledge about services that can help them if they are having a hard time. ARTucation is an Aboriginal-specific project which couples drug and alcohol education with learnings of healthy creative expression. The project relies on external Indigenous Facilitators to deliver the cultural component of the workshops, which celebrates Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art and culture. In 2018-19, 166 young people from 12 different educational institutions participated in the project. Of those participants, 98% reported increased knowledge about ways to keep themselves and their friends safe around alcohol. The Peer Enrichment and Empowerment (PEEP) project aims to empower youth volunteers aged 16-25 to develop and implement harm prevention and health promotion activities in an effort to increase the AOD knowledge and skills in health behaviours of their peers. In 2018-19, young people involved in PEEP co-facilitated 40 peer education workshops to 930 young people aged 12-25 years. The majority of these workshops were delivered as part of Youth Solutions’ SAFE Series which included ‘Party Safe’ and ‘Drive Safe’. 94% of the young people who participated would recommend the Safe Series to their friends. Youth Solutions also connected with many other young people through community development work, engagement stalls and health promotion campaigns. Some of these include: • Safer Celebrations Campaign 2018-19 – What about tomorrow? Celebrate Safe • #whyichoose Campaign • AOD Link Program • Drive Safe Project Youth Solutions also made 250 direct referrals via phone, online or face to face, and 726 referrals at community events. Youth Solutions referral process provides information, support, brief advice and links to other appropriate help services for those in need.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 19 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 19 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 17 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 17 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 12 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 22 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 22 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 19 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 17 January 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 12 October 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 15 November 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.