Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Leukodystrophy Australia,
, pre 2015 ALDS
ABN
Address
Po Box 850
Mornington VIC 3931
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Families
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
1992
Last reported
21 April 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We support our members, nationally, urban, rural and regional, with empowerment throughout their Leukodystrophy journey, from pre diagnosis and beyond. We offer support by fostering member connections, providing service linkages, education, advocacy, crisis support, promoting current trends in treatments and research. Our holistic approach improves well-being of the diagnosed person, families and carers, by empowering their decision making in life and health, across multiple stakeholders. Friendship opportunities, majorly, and importantly, reduces the often overwhelming sense of isolation and anguish. Leukodystrophy Australia offers time, comfort, practical support.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 April 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 April 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 28 August 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 28 August 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 September 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 1 September 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 October 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 28 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 13 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 4 February 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 February 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 21 April 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 22 January 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 28 August 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 25 February 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.