Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Shaolin Temple
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Females
Males
General community in Australia
Date established
2006
Last reported
5 June 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We promoted Buddhism in Australia and contributed to health of body and mind through the harmony of Shaolin Temple Culture heritage. We undertook development for Shaolin temple within Sholhaven with a charitable purpose that is for the public benefits.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 5 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 5 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 4 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 2 May 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 2 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 2 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 No due date 2 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 October 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 October 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 22 September 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 7 August 2017
Advancing religion 1 January 2014 2 December 2015
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
7 August 2017 Registered
2 December 2015 Revoked Compliance
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.