Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Cara
ABN
Address
2-4 Adam St
Hindmarsh SA 5007
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Females
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Youth - 15 to under 25
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1949
Last reported
30 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide supported independent living, respite and recreational services to people with disability.

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 24 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 24 October 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 19 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 19 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 7 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 September 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 24 October 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 29 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 21 December 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.