Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
This charity has a sub-entity ABN 13719010758.
Wesley Mission Victoria ABN 13719010758
Connections UnitingCare ABN 90 676 577 035
Uniting Care LifeAssist ABN 84 308 043 413
Lentara UnitingCare ABN 28 576 417 001
UnitingCare Gippsland ABN 27 198 905 226
Kildonan Uniting Care ABN 11 805 856 055
Wimmera Uniting Care ABN 63 638 645 369
Prahran Mission ABN 77 812 307 472
UnitingCare Ballarat Parish Mission ABN 15 562 419 440
UnitingCare Regen ABN 96 525 412 680
Harrison Community Services ABN 61 737 393 012
UnitingCare Tasmania ABN 87 786 344 279
UnitingCare Goulburn North East ABN 40 373 057 638
UnitingCare Werribee Support and Housing ABN 35 013 170 512
UnitingCare Geelong ABN 93 153 802 805
UnitingCare Bendigo Outreach ABN 82 351 344 832
UnitingCare Wodonga ABN 19 526 206 971
UnitingCare East Burwood Centre ABN 86 545 132 053
South Port UnitingCare ABN 92 780 343 903
The John Macrae Centre For The Care of The Elderly ABN 28 931 710 837
Wesley Centre for Life Encrichment ABN 55 479 754 977
Creative Ministries Network ABN 94 342 264 208
ABN
Address
L 6 250 Victoria Pde
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2001
Last reported
29 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Uniting works alongside people of all ages in local communities across Victoria and Tasmania. Our services reach to Albury-Wodonga in the north, Mallacoota in East Gippsland, the Wimmera region in the west, and across Tasmania. We are the carers, thinkers, doers, darers who strive to make a difference, in everyday trials and triumphs, for everyone— just as they are. We act with impact. We draw upon the voice deep within us and raise a collective cry that cannot be ignored. For us, enough is not enough. We want safer, fairer, brighter, better, for the people we work alongside—for all humanity.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Child Youth and Family Services Family services
Aged and Carer Services Senior living
Alcohol & other drugs Services Substance abuse
Disability Services Disability services
Early Learning Services Early childhood education
Employment Services Employment
Mental Health Services Mental healthcare
Housing and Homelessness Services Shelter and residential care
Business & Social Enterprise Social enterprise
Emergency Relief Services Basic and emergency aid

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 29 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 29 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 17 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 26 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 31 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 November 2020 Download
Annual Report 31 December 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.