Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ACREM
ACREM-QLD
ACREM-NSW
ACREM-VIC
ACREM-SA
ABN
Address
28 Wollombi Road
Cessnock NSW 2325
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Victims of disaster
Date established
2006
Last reported
10 July 2018
Next report due
30 June 2019
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Members providing volunteer monitoring of CB emergency channels responded to calls for help by the public, thereby providing vital emergency communications for their community to help maintain safety, especially in mobile phone blackspots or when conventional communications systems fail. Important information on road hazards, blockages and weather alerts were also broadcast over CB channels helping keep the motoring public safe.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 10 July 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 22 July 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 21 April 2017
Financial Report 2015 No due date 21 April 2017
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 17 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 19 August 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 19 August 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.