Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Flinders Foundation Inc
Breakthrough Mental Health Research Foundation
ABN
Address
1 Flinders Dr
Bedford Park SA 5042
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
1999
Last reported
28 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Through the generous support of the community, Flinders Foundation has supported improved patient care and health and medical research projects across the Flinders medical precinct at Flinders Medical Centre and Flinders University.

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 17 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 31 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 14 January 2020 2018 Download
Governing Document 9 January 2020 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.