Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Diabetes Research WA
ABN
Address
48 Murray St
Perth WA 6000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Families
Date established
1972
Last reported
18 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide annual funding for West Australian researchers, for their diabetes related research into the causes, the complications and cure of all types of diabetes. In the 2020 reporting period, we provided funding for 1 basic science project grant: ‘Determining a novel role for sodium glucose co-transporter 2 in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy', and 1 clinical/translational project grant: Validation of algorithms for screening and detection of hyperglycaemia in pregnancy in rural and remote Australia’.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Diabetes Research WA Annual Research Project Grants Health and medical research

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 18 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 18 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 24 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 24 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 21 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 21 August 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 8 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 8 March 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 6 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 6 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 1 February 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 20 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 24 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 22 August 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 8 March 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 12 September 2013 Download

People

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.