Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Kanyirninpa Jukurrpa
ABN
Address
18 Panizza Way
Newman WA 6753
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Environment
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Animals
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2009
Last reported
22 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Through our programs' activities, we continue to provide Martu with opportunities in its remote communities and Newman for economic participation, education, training and employment. These activities include: 1. Protecting and preserving the culture and heritage of Martu, through access to archived photos and documents of Martu families, history and culture. Our team records oral histories to capture the knowledge of the diminishing number of Elders. Genealogies (family trees) continue to be refined, as they are fundamental to Martu identity, and distributed to Martu people. Language Program teaches Martu to hold on to their languages. 2. Return to country trips and helicopter mapping involving Martu elders and young people to provide opportunities for inter-generational transfer of Martu cultural knowledge in regard to country, waterholes, etc. 3. The operation of Martu ranger teams delivering environmental and cultural activities. Caring for country activities and the transfer of Indigenous cultural and ecological knowledge in regard to fire, flora, fauna, waterholes etc. 4. Leadership Program activities which include governance, legal and other training for directors and employees to better understand the business world. This program ensures that Martu become more confident and knowledgeable. Most workshops and sessions are undertaken on country, in order to develop a strong cultural identity and sense of belonging. The learnings of this program is now being shared to other groups who are part of the Ten Deserts Project. 5. Wama Wangka Program activities which is a Martu led response to alcohol and drug abuse, family violence, depression, suicide and other destructive forces. Martu's strategy is focused on building cultural knowledge about family, kinship, language, waterholes and stories. 6. Criminal Justice Program activities which helps people with extraordinary licences, building better relationships with Police, building Martu confidence when appearing in court, changing restraining orders for Martu. Martu also visit Roebourne Prison to talk to inmates about cultural knowledge with a view to offering better pathways for people leaving prison. 7. High School Ranger Program which engages students at school and on-country to learn about monitoring of threatened species, cleaning out waterholes and family trees. 8. An early childhood and families program which engages children, up to 5 years of age, and caregivers in the remote communities, in various daily in-class or on-country activities. The methodology is focused on child development through a rich two-way learning environment, which develops strong cultural identity and a sense of belonging among children. 9. Cultural awareness training courses delivered to non-Martu to educate them about Martu traditions, law, languages, culture and customs.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Cultural Programs Traditional knowledge
Country Program Environmental health
Social Programs Social enterprise

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 22 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 22 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 31 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 20 October 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 October 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 1 October 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.