Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Environment Defenders Office (Victoria) Ltd
ABN
Address
Po Box 12123
Abeckett St VIC 8006
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1991
Last reported
28 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Combining our technical expertise with a practical understanding of the legal system, we worked to tackle climate change, protect nature and defend the rights of communities to a healthy environment. We worked with communities and organisations across Australia on issues ranging from the impact of pollution from coal-fired power stations to threatened species protection.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 29 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 29 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 16 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 16 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 9 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 12 June 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 5 June 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 21 November 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.