Overview

Charity details

Also known as
CAHA
ABN
Address
Suite 4.9, Level 4 Melbourne, Victoria
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2010
Last reported
18 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

CAHA continued to support the health sector to reduce its greenhouse gas emissions, water usage, waste generation and operating costs, including through facilitating information and knowledge sharing across institutions. This was delivered through our rapidly expanding Global Green and Healthy Hospitals Pacific Network, which now has 100 members representing over 1,700 health institutions across Australia and New Zealand. CAHA also continued to support and coordinate the health sector and work with governments across Australia to understand the impacts of climate change on human health, and develop policies to manage this risk and reduce the impacts.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Global Green and Healthy Hospitals Pacific Network Health
Our Climate Our Health Health

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 18 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 18 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 6 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 25 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 25 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 15 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 15 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 2 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 2 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 20 December 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 29 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 6 December 2017 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.