Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Muslims Australia
ABN
Address
932 Bourke St
Zetland NSW 2017
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1964
Last reported
29 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

advanced of religion and community service

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

There are no annual reports available.

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 June 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 10 July 2018 Download
Annual Report 18 October 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 1 January 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Advancement of education 1 January 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 1 January 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 January 2013 Registered

Enforcement action history

Enforcement Date Summary Variation Variation Date Download Summary
Enforceable undertaking 14 July 2017

The ACNC Commissioner has accepted a second undertaking from the Charity to implement a set of recommendations to improve its governance. These recommendations were proposed by an approved subject matter expert following a review conducted as part of the Charity’s first undertaking. The actions include the appointment of an approved governance expert to implement the recommendations. All actions are to be completed by early 2019.

The ACNC Commissioner accepted the Charity’s response and considers that the Charity has complied with its obligations.

Varied 30 April 2019 Download
Enforceable undertaking 17 August 2016

The ACNC Commissioner has accepted an undertaking from the Charity to address identified failures to comply with governance standards 1, 2 and 5 under the ACNC Regulation as well as with record keeping obligations under the ACNC Act. The Charity has undertaken to appoint an approved expert to conduct a comprehensive audit of AFIC's finances and operations for the period 1 January 2013 to 30 June 2016 and to notify the ACNC of the findings, within 4 months of engagement.

The ACNC Commissioner accepted the Charity’s response and considers that the Charity has complied with its obligations.

Download