Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Nursery Place Inc
ABN
Address
34 Queen St
Warragul VIC 3820
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Date established
2016
Last reported
31 October 2018
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Olivia's Place exists in order to support and encourage families experiencing periods of vulnerability during pregnancy and the early parenting period. The organisation is committed to increasing protective factors and reducing risk factors related to perinatal mental health and experience of intimate partner violence, whilst also providing safe and comfortable environments for babies through consulting services, material aid and education programs. We believe in community engagement, collaborative approaches with local agencies and are guided by a suite of core values, one of which states that new parents of any age, race, culture or belief should have knowledge of, and equitable access to all services that meet their social, emotional, practical and material needs.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 13 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 October 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 13 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 7 February 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 17 June 2016
Advancing social or public welfare 17 June 2016

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
17 June 2016 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.