Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Women's Health
ABN
Address
337 Water St
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Females
Families
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1985
Last reported
19 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We focus on creating an equitable society, increasing access to healthcare for all women and working on the primary prevention of violence. We support organisations with education and training so they can more effectively engage with women’s needs. Women's Health Queensland offers statewide services to women, including health information and care, midwifery support, trauma recovery counselling and peer-topeer support programs.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Supporting the needs of women Domestic and family violence

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 19 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 19 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 5 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 5 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 27 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 12 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 12 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 22 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 22 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 15 December 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 4 February 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 5 December 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 29 September 2006

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.