Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Alzheimer's Australia Dementia Research Foundation - Victoria
ABN
Address
155 Oak Street
Parkville VIC 3052
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2012
Last reported
6 February 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Foundation awards dementia research grants annually through the Dementia Australia Research Foundation. The Foundation’s priority is to fund research that is likely to directly benefit people with dementia, their families and carers. Grants have therefore generally been awarded to projects investigating psychosocial and clinical aspects of dementia, rather than to projects based in the lab. We fund researchers across all stages of their career but maintain a particular focus on supporting Australia’s talented new and early career dementia researchers. For more information, see https://www.dementia.org.au/research/dementia-australia research-foundation/VIC

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 No due date 6 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date 6 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 19 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 19 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 2 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 2 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 20 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 20 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 14 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 30 May 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.