Error message

Charity registration is revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ABMM
ABN
Address
1 Kelks Hill Road
Nambour QLD 4560
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Males
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Females
Veterans and/or their families
General community in Australia
Date established
2005
Last reported
21 October 2015
Next report due
31 March 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

ABMM carried out research in Townsville in the first quarter of the year. ABMM negotiating with Qld DNRM to take over a WWII bunker and establish a Museum Park in 2016. New board appointed, Review and update of corporate governance carried out. Business plan established for 2016 including opening membership and ecommerce site to assist fund raise to provide funds to meet aims of constitution. Updated website showing WWII history in Townsville.

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 1 July 2013

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 21 October 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 28 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 25 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 27 July 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 July 2013 Revoked Registration
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.