Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Wildlife Victoria
ABN
Address
Studio C2.32 Abbotsford Convent Building, 1 St Heliers Street Vic
Abbotsford VIC 3067
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Date established
1989
Last reported
27 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Vision & Mission Our vision is a community that understands, values, and cares about Australian wildlife. Our mission is to help and protect wildlife through our rescue, education, and advocacy activities. We respond to community reports of distressed wildlife and facilitate the care needed. We promote community knowledge and care of wildlife and advocate for the protection and welfare of wildlife. Wildlife Victoria Wildlife Victoria has provided the community with a Wildlife Emergency Response service for 30 years. Every year thousands of native animals in Victoria become sick, injured or orphaned, often as a direct result of human activity. If left unassisted, these animals may suffer and die in pain or of starvation. Our Wildlife Emergency Response Service receives notifications from members of the public via our emergency phone and online reporting system. We receive about 80,000 requests for help a year and help over 50,000 animals. When a member of the public contacts us about a sick, injured or orphaned animal, our Emergency Response Operators provide advice to help the caller manage the situation appropriately, and when necessary, arranges for a trained volunteer to attend. They also liaise with other organisations to ensure the best possible outcome for the animal. The rescue service relies on an extensive state-wide network of rescue and transport volunteers, veterinarians who provide pro-bono services for wildlife, and the licenced carers and shelters who accept animals into their care for rehabilitation and release. In addition to the rescue service, through our education programs and activities we help wildlife by providing people with the knowledge and skills they need for peaceful and positive co-existence with wildlife, and by facilitating positive community attitudes toward wildlife. We advocate for wildlife whenever their welfare is under threat or compromised. We support efforts by government, community groups and individuals to ameliorate threats to wildlife, particularly those that are caused by humans.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Wildlife Victoria Emergency Response Service Wildlife welfare

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 28 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 28 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 7 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 7 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 18 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 26 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 6 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 6 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 5 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 April 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 28 November 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 17 December 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.