Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Cars For Hope
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Males
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2015
Last reported
4 January 2019
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Cars For Hope Incorporated undertook various activities during the 17-18FY, which actively raised awareness of mental health issues and promoted the prevention of mental illness. These included: providing information and help resources; maintaining a public blog and social media platforms; commissioning merchandise and other awareness materials, and; hosting awareness campaigns and community events. General information and help resources have been provided and accessed on the Cars For Hope website, as well as at public community events. This includes information about professional Australian medical and mental illness support services. Maintaining a public online presence via social media platforms has helped broaden the reach of Cars For Hope Incorporated’s activities, and has allowed our target audience to feel greater connected to the charity. One of the most successful online blog campaigns has been ‘Stories’, which gives an insight into the minds and lives of people with the lived experience of mental illness and helps to support people who are currently experiencing ill mental health. Cars For Hope Incorporated has effectively used merchandise and other materials as awareness resources to help break down the stigma associated with mental illness, as well as be a tactile conversation starter for mental health and encourage open conversation. By extension, hosting awareness campaigns and community events has allowed improved public knowledge of the charity and exposed people to the work we do. All of these events and campaigns were met with much positive support and response from the automotive community and beyond.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 4 January 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 19 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 25 August 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 7 January 2015
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 7 January 2015

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
7 January 2015 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.