Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WEA Illawarra
Alesco Illawarra
Illawarra Community College
ABN
Address
50-54 Auburn St
Wollongong NSW 2500
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1993
Last reported
13 May 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provide targeted education and training courses to people who are living with a disability, are unemployed, homeless or living in necessitous circumstances. We provide secondary school education to students who do not do well in mainstream schools and who are at risk of dropping out of secondary school completely.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Department of Education and Training (DET)

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 13 May 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date 13 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 17 May 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 17 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 8 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 8 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 28 April 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 28 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 28 July 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 28 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 25 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 13 May 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 17 May 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 14 September 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 31 October 2014
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.