Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Cystic Fibrosis NSW
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation of NSW
ABN
Address
Level 2/5 Belmore Street
Burwood NSW 2134
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Males
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1966
Last reported
13 April 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Cystic Fibrosis New South Wales pursued its charitable purposes through the provision of programs and support services for people living with cystic fibrosis and their families, and general community awareness raising activities. Our support activities include: provision of financial services (including subsidising the purchase of medical airway clearance equipment, education and training, creation and fitness activities), coordination of peer support activities; provision of social work services in John Hunter, Westmead and RPA hospitals, provision of individual and systemic advocacy services; provision of health information and health coaching, referral services, community awareness raising activities including large scale fundraising events, education to community groups, schools and health professions.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Reimbursement Program Basic and emergency aid
Social Work Support Family services
Advocacy Self-advocacy

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 13 April 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 13 April 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 11 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 11 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 19 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 19 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 3 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 3 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 22 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 22 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 September 2015 29 September 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 29 September 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 September 2014 7 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 September 2014 7 October 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 11 April 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.