Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Workskil
Workskil Employment
Workskil Youth
National Workforce Network
Workskil Indigenous
Workskil Community
ABN
Address
1069 South Rd
Melrose Park SA 5039
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1981
Last reported
3 January 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Workskil Australia provides employment, community, education and health assistance to disadvantaged individuals within South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia. All services provided by Workskil are identified as core to achieving the organisations purpose to service disadvantaged individuals which alleviate poverty, suffering, distress, misfortune, disability or helplessness. The organisation receives funding via grants and contracts from Government to achieve its purpose. The key services provided by the organisation include: Employment services - for people in receipt of Government support. Employment services actively works to improve housing, financial management, mental and physical health, drug and alcohol support, justice related issues, motivation and self-confidence, transport needs, skills and work experience. Youth services - support youth at risk who may be experiencing unstable home environments, drug and alcohol issues, mental and physical health, low engagement with school, motivation and self-esteem, safety and crisis care. Community services - provide a range of mental health supports, such as crisis counselling, mental health assessment, advocacy, living support, clinical health support and social inclusion activities. Indigenous services - identifies barriers to employment and assists in all other facets of pre-employment services (including brokering job opportunities with employers) to provide sustainable employment.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
WA
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 3 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 3 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 22 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 22 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 21 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 21 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 9 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 9 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 22 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 3 January 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 8 January 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.