Overview

Charity details

Also known as
SEAs
ABN
Address
U 1002 16 Liverpool St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2014
Last reported
5 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Sports Environment Alliance is established to be a charity with a purpose of protecting and enhancing the natural environment of Australasia by promoting sustainability, sustainable development, regeneration and use of resources by: Educating the general public through mass engaging cultural levers, namely, the sport community and industry, Encouraging climate action through mitigation and adaptation; sharing resources and undertaking related projects & programs, Engaging all communities in the ideals, values, and vision of our charity organisation to protect our clean future through present action. We focus mainly on supporting all levels of participation and spectatorship sport to influence their decisions and the communities who engage with them.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
#SEAMoreDoMore & #SEAAcademy Environmental education

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 5 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 5 January 2021

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 July 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 July 2019

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 July 2019 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.