Warning message

Charity has enforcement action

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Challis Girls Academy
Dubbo South Girls Academy
Tamworth Girls Academy
Melville Girls Academy
Oxley Girls Academy
Dubbo Senior Girls Academy
Muswellbrook Girls Academy
Girrawheen Girls Academy
Chatham Girls Academy
Balga Girls Academy
Bundaberg Girls Academy
Bundaberg North Girls Academy
Hervey Bay Girls Academy
Kepnock Girls Academy
Kempsey Girls Academy
Cecil Andrews Girls Academy
St Brigid's Girls Academy
Karratha Girls Academy
Narromine Girls Academy
Singleton Girls Academy
Clontarf Girls Academy
Derby Girls Academy
Up 4 It
Kalgoorlie Girls Academy
Centralian Girls Academy
Maryborough Girls Academy
Urangan Girls Academy
Role Models and Leaders Australia
Taminmin Girls Academy
Aldridge Girls Academy
Kununurra Girls Academy
Coonamble Girls Academy
West Arnhem Girls Academy
Broome Girls Academy
Fitzroy Valley Girls Academy
Roebourne Girls Academy
Gunnedah Girls Academy
Canobolas Girls Academy
Newton Moore Girls Academy
Palmerston Girls Academy
Esperance Girls Academy
Dubbo Delroy Girls Academy
Kiara Girls Academy
Coodanup Girls Academy
Geraldton Girls Academy
Eastern Goldfields Girls Academy
Swan View Girls Academy
Barambah Girls Academy
ABN
Address
505 Newcastle St
West Perth WA 6005
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Females
Males
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2004
Last reported
8 May 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

To relieve the poverty, sickness, suffering, distress, misfortune, disability, destitution or helplessness of needy youth, particularly indigenous youth, across Australia, particularly in regional and remote communities, through, but not limited to, the following means: (a) providing needy youth with access to role models and leaders; (b) creating and operating girls academies which work directly with needy female youth to keep them engaged in education and their future; and (c) creating and operating programs which work directly with needy youth to promote attendance, participation, improved behaviours and achievement of goals for students.

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity has enforcement action
Direction

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD
WA
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 8 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 8 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 27 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 27 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 8 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 8 April 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 24 July 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 24 July 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 8 May 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 27 June 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 9 March 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

Enforcement Date Summary Variation Variation Date Download Summary
Direction 7 December 2018

The ACNC issued a Direction to the Charity.

Varied 4 July 2019 Download