Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Calvary Chapel Sydney
ABN
Address
20 Brussels St
North Strathfield NSW 2137
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1987
Last reported
5 March 2019
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We are a church community whose principal aim is to advance Christianity and nurture our community through biblical teaching, practical support and regular fellowship. We seek to demonstrate the love of God by providing practical and financial assistance for those in need. Our support includes the following: • Cambodia (medical missions) • Camp Kedron • Reach Beyond Australia • Guatemala Deaf Ministries https://www.calvarysydney.com/about_us.html

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 5 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 5 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 24 June 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 23 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 25 July 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 25 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 25 June 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 28 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 30 March 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.