Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
This charity has a sub-entity ABN 47162212747.
Diabetes Australia Research Limited as Trustee for Diabetes Australia Research Trust
ABN
Address
Ground Floor 19-23 Moore Street
Turner ACT 2612
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
General community in Australia
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Youth - 15 to under 25
Females
All ages
Adults - aged 65 and over
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Males
Date established
1989
Last reported
17 December 2015
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The principal activity of the company, through its Trust, Diabetes Australia Research Trust, during the financial year was to raise funds for research and distribute grants to diabetes researchers for a cure and/or improved management of diabetes. The research activities are reported exclusively in two segments being research and the associated fundraising activities. The Diabetes Australia Research Trust supports and develops the field of diabetes research through providing funding (from Member organisation, corporate partners and the Community) towards the prevention, management and cure of diabetes, as well as enabling and fostering young researchers. Each year Diabetes Australia calls for applications for two types of grants and they are assessed and granted on a merit basis. In 2014-2015, the company, through its Trust, Diabetes Australia Research Trust, distributed research grants to over 51 research projects across most States and Territories.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2023 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date 17 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date 17 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 8 November 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.