Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ABCN
ABN
Address
Level 3 141 York St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2005
Last reported
28 March 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We bring businesses and schools students together to level the playing field for those facing the greatest barriers. Our goal is to improve the opportunities and outcomes for Australian students who face significant financial and/ or social disadvantage through structured business mentoring and workplace experiences. For further information, please see www.abcn.com.au

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 28 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 28 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 8 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 19 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 19 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 9 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 9 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 12 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 12 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 14 January 2019 Download
Annual Report 9 November 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 17 December 2017
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 17 December 2017
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 2 July 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 1 July 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.