Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Previously known as Collingwood Children's Farm Inc ABN 20606035019
ABN
Address
18 St Heliers St
Abbotsford VIC 3067
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Financially disadvantaged people
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1984
Last reported
15 April 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

CCF exists to support people experiencing adversity. Entry fees and rental of the site as a venue generates revenue that allows the farm to offer low-to-no-cost socially inclusive opportunities for community groups. CCF has a regular supported volunteer program that runs in partnership with special schools and adult disability support services. CCF also runs engaging programs in partnership with other organisations that work with vulnerable youth, disengaged students, support services and local council services.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Low to no cost socially inclusive opportunities to engage with farm work. Community development

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 15 April 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 15 April 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 19 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 19 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 22 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 22 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 15 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 15 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 19 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 21 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 22 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 8 December 2014 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.