Overview

Charity details

Also known as
3rd Space Brisbane
ABN
Address
Po Box 36
New Farm QLD 4005
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Date established
1983
Last reported
30 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

In the past 12 months we have provided: • 40,000 meals • 20,000 towels for showers • 4000 pieces of mail • 4000 mobile phone charges • 2700 loads of washing • 2000 sets of clothing • 500 emergency food parcels. We are constantly seeking to expand and improve the practical support we provide. Other practical facilities we provide are day beds with clean sheets, allowing people to sleep in a safe and secure environment.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 28 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 28 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 8 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 8 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 17 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 4 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 4 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 2 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 2 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 6 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 28 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 1 June 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.