Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Choir of Hard Knocks
ABN
Address
Po Box 465
Albert Park VIC 3206
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
2009
Last reported
13 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Choir of Hard Knocks run by the charity provides a safe and supportive environment for disadvantaged and vulnerable people to gather and participate as members of the choir. It has in many cases had profound effect - it has given members the opportunity to find new purposes in life. Many had become socially excluded due to their socio-economic circumstances, and the choir has enabled them to acquire new skills and the rebuild personal confidence and self esteem.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 13 December 2019
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 16 March 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 14 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 14 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 29 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 March 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 23 March 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 16 September 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 16 September 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 18 July 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.