Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Women and Children First
Bringa
Delvena
ABN
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1977
Last reported
18 November 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Manly Warringah Women's Resource Centre is a not for profit community-based service for women and vulnerable families, including women and children escaping domestic violence, intimate partner violence and family violence. Our aim is to ensure women, children and families are safe, secure, connected and given the opportunity and environment to thrive and achieve their aspirations.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Expect Respect Domestic and family violence
Family Support Programs Family services
DV Refuges Domestic and family violence refuges

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 18 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 18 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 13 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 13 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 8 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 8 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 21 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 27 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 22 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 13 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 12 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 November 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 13 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 8 January 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 21 February 2018 Download
Annual Report 21 February 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.