Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Girl Guides WA
ABN
Address
265 Great Eastern Hwy
Belmont WA 6104
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1914
Last reported
25 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Girl Guide activities help girls and young women build resilience, assisting them to become confident community members. Girl Guides build leadership, teamwork, outdoor skills and gives girls and women the opportunity to learn practical life skills to contribute to the community we live in.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Australian Guiding Program Community service organisations

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 25 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 25 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 12 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 12 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 27 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 27 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 22 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 22 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 24 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 24 April 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 12 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 12 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 June 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 28 June 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.