Overview

Charity details

Also known as
International Mission Ministries Inc
ABN
Address
21 Currawong Dr
Port Macquarie NSW 2444
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Youth - 15 to under 25
Overseas communities or charities
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1995
Last reported
16 November 2017
Next report due
31 March 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Through IMMs Church start-up activities many local and remote communities are enhanced as a result of exposure to Christian values, such as freedom of choice, freedom of religion, basic human rights including the rights of woman, as well as spiritual guidance and community centres for assistance within local communities. The Churches we establish bring hope to communities through care, education and day to day support for impoverished and disadvantaged people groups. IMMs Childrens work provides safe havens and education opportunities for children who are orphaned or abandoned, destitute and at risk of being trafficked into slavery or prostitution. IMMs Community Projects provide health and education facilities such as clean water, toilets and bathrooms for childrens hostels and overcrowded schools. As well as disaster relief post-earthquakes floods etc. IMM is proud to state that we do not retain designated overseas support or sponsorship funds for local administration 100 % of funds given toward Church start-ups; Childrens sponsorship or Community Projects are used in the location designated for those purposes. All Australian administration expenses are sourced independently of overseas projects.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
WA
Countries
Nepal
Philippines

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 16 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 16 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 20 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Reporting Year Download
Governing Document Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.