Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Shepherd Centre - for deaf children
The Shepherd Centre - giving deaf children a voice
HearHub
ABN
Address
128-146 Burren St
Newtown NSW 2042
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
People with disabilities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1969
Last reported
28 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The Shepherd Centre is a world-leading charitable organisation helping children with hearing loss learn to listen and speak. We work closely with families to give them the knowledge, encouragement and support they need to ensure their child can achieve their full potential in the world through their listening, spoken language and social skills. In 2019, The Shepherd Centre provided life-changing service to over 700 children and young adults with hearing loss. The vast majority of our students develop speech, language and social skills on par with their hearing peers; empowering them to continue their journey within the mainstream school system regardless of the level of their hearing loss. To achieve these incredible outcomes we work with the whole family providing transdisciplinary services including specialised speech pathology for deaf children, audiology services (including an integrated cochlear implant program), family counselling services and various group programs to prepare children for and help them tackle the challenges of the mainstream world. Our services are available in NSW, ACT, Tasmania and Victoria through our centres and via teleintervention program to enable families from remote and rural locations achieve the same outcomes as their counterparts. Our Teleintervention Program is also popular with families who are unable to attend our centre regardless of their location. To read the stories of some of the children and young people who benefitted from our service in 2019, please visit: http://shepherdcentre.org.au/hearing-loss/our-results/success-stories/ The Shepherd Centre relies heavily on the continued support of generous donors to make our life-changing work for children with hearing loss possible. We receive very limited government funding, including from the National Disability Insurance Scheme, which sadly does not cover the full cost of delivering our fantastic outcomes for deaf children and their families. Our top priority is to ensure our world-class early intervention services are accessible to all families and children who need it. We can only continue to achieve this through the generous support of our donors. If you would like to find out more about how you can make a life-changing difference to a deaf child at The Shepherd Centre, please visit: https://shepherdcentre.org.au/support-us/.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 28 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 28 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 26 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 26 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 21 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 21 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 28 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 28 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 11 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 11 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 12 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 12 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 August 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 29 April 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.