Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Gay and Lesbian Foundation of Australia
GALFA
GALFA Public Fund
ABN
Address
C/- Douros Jackson Lawyers Level 5, 46 Market St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Date established
2007
Last reported
29 January 2016
Next report due
28 February 2016
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Issues of GLBTIQ discrimination, disadvantage and need are little addressed by other philanthropic organisations. GALFA is a national, volunteer run organisation that raises funds and supports underfunded and important GLBTIQ projects that make a difference in our community. We network and collaboratively fund with main-stream philanthropic funds to leverage your donation and raise awareness amongst philanthropy of GLBTIQ issues. The Sidney Myer Fund, Lord Mayors Charitable Foundation and Australian Communities Foundation co-fund projects with GALFA Current priority areas for GALFA are GLBTIQ healthy ageing and GLBTIQ homelessness. A recent significant donation has added GLBTIQ people with disability as a new project area. Further details on past and current projects can be found at www.galfs.org.au

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 28 February 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 26 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 26 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 30 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 2 August 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.