Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Jesuit Mission
ABN
Address
42 Ridge St
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
1951
Last reported
18 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The principal activities of Jesuit Mission are to raise funds for the purpose of international relief and development. The majority of Jesuit Mission's international development projects have a core focus on improving access to quality education in primary, secondary, tertiary and vocational training. In addition to education, Jesuit Mission is committed to supporting people who are displaced, seeking asylum or are refugees, and helping communities access basic rights such as healthcare, food, clean water, shelter and toilets

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Angola
Cambodia
China
India
Indonesia
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Sri Lanka
Thailand
Zimbabwe
Myanmar
Timor-Leste
Viet Nam

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 18 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 18 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 22 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 22 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 21 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 21 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 30 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 30 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 23 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 January 2021 2019 Download
Annual Report 27 June 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 11 April 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.