Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Diabetes Tasmania
ABN
Address
Lvl 7/ 152 Macquarie Street
Hobart TAS 7000
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1999
Last reported
27 November 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

All our activities and outcomes are focused on achieving our purpose which is to reduce the impact of diabetes and to empower our community to better health. Resources are directed to supporting people with diabetes and those at risk through our diabetes education and support programs.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Diabetes Education Programs Diseases and conditions

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 6 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 6 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 9 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 9 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 9 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 9 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 November 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 6 November 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 26 November 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 19 September 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.