Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Previously known as Aftercare Limited
ABN
Address
Cnr Church & Glover Streets
Lilyfield NSW 2040
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1906
Last reported
30 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

In 2018 - 2019, Aftercare's principal activities included • The provision of assistance to people who are or have been mentally ill. • The raising of funds for this activity through government grants, fee-for service (NDIS and MBS), fundraising and other means. • Advocating for better outcomes for people with mental illness and their family and carers. Our long-term objectives include: • Expanding our preventative and early intervention work, especially with children, young people, their families and carers, reducing the lifelong burden of mental illness in the community. • Maximising our support for people with persistent mental illness and complex needs in the community . • Building broader awareness of Aftercare as the expert, specialist mental health service provider and as a go-to organisation part ner. • Developing our research and advocacy agenda to ensure we maximise positive outcomes for people with persistent mental illness and complex needs into the future. • Continuing to diversify and strengthen our revenue sources

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 5 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 5 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 20 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 20 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 7 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 13 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 13 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 7 May 2020 Download
Annual Report 18 April 2019 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.