Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ABCF-N
ABC Friends National
ABN
Address
Po Box 3620
Manuka ACT 2603
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2016
Last reported
25 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Through lobbying of decision-makers and providing relevant information to the general public, our aim is to support the maintenance and advancement of the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC): * to fulfil to a high standard the ABC's role as an independent and comprehensive national public broadcaster; * to be adequately funded by government to fulfil its Charter obligations; *to remain independent of government influence, commercial sponsorship and advertising; * to promote Australian culture in all its diversity.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
ABC Friends National Website Cultural awareness

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 25 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 25 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 27 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 27 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 3 December 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 10 May 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 16 May 2017
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 15 May 2017

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
15 May 2017 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.