Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Salvos Housing
ABN
Address
216-265 Chalmers St Redfern
Redfern NSW 2016
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
General community in Australia
Date established
2011
Last reported
31 January 2017
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Salvation Army is a worldwide Christian movement. In Australia we are known as one of the nations largest welfare providers. We are dedicated to helping Australians in crisis. Raised up by God our mission is to: -Transform lives; - Care for people; - Make disciples; Reform society.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 24 June 2020 Download
Annual Report 2 March 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.